Glossar

 

Data protection policy

General information

By “personal data”, we mean all information relating to a specific or identifiable natural or legal person. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the acquisition, storage, use, alteration, disclosure, archiving or destruction of personal data.

Data processing agreement (privacy policy)

Nagra’s website respects the privacy of its users. Data collected during access is limited to the minimum necessary to operate the website. Personal data is only used for processing orders.

E-mail addresses or personal information received by us are neither sold nor passed on in any other way and are protected against unauthorised use by technical and organisational measures. Data which no longer serve their intended purpose are periodically discarded or deleted upon request (principal: “single-use address”).

Nagra is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with applicable legislation, in particular business secrets and data protection laws.

Please note that e-mail communication is partly conducted openly and unencrypted. It is therefore not possible to rule out that data sent in this way may be viewed by third parties and that efforts to contact Nagra may be traced.

The Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) applies. Reference is made to any additionally applicable laws based on the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

Visiting the website

When our website is visited, our web server automatically records information about your visit on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. information about the browser used, the operating system, the internet service provider (ISP), the IP address and the date and time of access). These data are used to continuously improve the user-friendliness of our website and to optimise its content. As a rule, the information does not allow conclusions to be drawn about your identity, so that this data cannot be considered personal.

Processing

Nagra can process the following categories of personal data, but only processes as few personal data as necessary.

Nagra processes customer data. In particular, this includes the following:

  • Personal data
  • Marketing data
  • Technical data
  • Nagra processes data on interested parties or visitors

Origin

In order to fulfil the purposes set out in this data protection statement (cf. “Purposes”), Nagra may collect personal data from the following sources:

  • Personal data provided to us, e.g. in the course of establishing a business relationship, or on our website.
  • Personal data that is accrued by using our services and that is transferred to us through the technical infrastructure or through division of labour processes, e.g. via our website or when working with other service providers.
  • Personal data from third-party sources

Duration of storage

How long personal data is stored is determined by legal storage obligations (five, ten or more years depending on the applicable legal basis) or the purpose of the respective data processing.

Purposes

Nagra may process the personal data described under “Processing” to conduct its own services both for its own purposes as well as for purposes provided for by law.
In particular, this includes the following:

  • Implementation, processing and administration of services
  • Statistics, planning or business decisions (e.g. determination of key figures for the use of services, utilisation figures).
  • Monitoring and risk management, business review, opening of business, timely business processing (e.g. market or operational risks).
  • Marketing, market research, comprehensive support, advice and information on the range of available services (e.g. sponsoring, determination of customer satisfaction, customer needs or behaviour, or assessment of customer or market potential).

Newsletter

Newsletters will only be sent to interested parties at their explicit request.

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, the personal data you provided upon registration will be used to send you personalised newsletters. Subscribers may withdraw their consent to receive marketing communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of all e-mail correspondence, or they may send an email to .

The operation and mailing of our newsletters are carried out by the programme “E-Mail Marketing Lösung eMarketing Suite”, which belongs to the company emarsys eMarketing Systems AG (Vienna, Austria). When we send out newsletters via the company emarsys eMarketing Systems AG, we can track if and when a newsletter was opened and which links were accessed. Emarsys allows us to classify recipients based on different categories. For further information, click here. If you do not agree to an analysis, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Newsletter registration occurs in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure, meaning that you will receive an email upon registration asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary to ensure that it is not possible for someone to register using another person’s email address.

The newsletter registrations are recorded in order to be able to demonstrate the registration process in accordance with legal requirements. This includes storing the time of registration and confirmation as well as the IP address. Any changes to your stored data are also recorded.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website (session cookies as well as temporary and permanent cookies), which are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your terminal device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site. A cookie does not necessarily mean that we are able to identify you.

One purpose of cookies is to record the frequency of use, the number of users and behaviour patterns on our website, to increase the security of website use and to design our range of information in a user-friendly manner. As soon as you leave the website, these cookies are automatically deleted.

In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimise user-friendliness. These are stored on your terminal device for a certain specified time period. When you visit our website again to make use of our services, we automatically recognise that you have visited our website before and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter these again.

You can configure your browser settings so that no cookies are stored on your computer. Completely deactivating cookies may result in you not being able to use all functions of our website.

By continuing to use our website and/or agreeing to this data protection statement, you give your consent to our use of cookies set to collect, store and use personal user data, even when it extends beyond the end of the browser session. You can revoke this consent at any time by activating the browser default settings to refuse third-party cookies.

Google Analytics and Google Ads

Our website uses the web analysis service Google Analytics of Google LLC, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies (cf. “Cookies”), which enable Google to analyse the use of the content of our website in the USA, including IP addresses. Please note that on this website Google Analytics was extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymous recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). When anonymisation is activated, Google shortens IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the European Economic Area Treaty, so that no conclusions can be drawn on your identity. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the “Swiss-USA Privacy Shield” agreement and thus provides an adequate level of data protection. Google uses the collected information to analyse the use of our website and compile corresponding reports and other services for us. More information is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en, particularly with regard to the possibility to deactivate Google Analytics at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Google Ads Conversion Tracking also uses cookies to measure performance. These are stored on your computer up to 30 days after you clicked on a Google Ads advertisement. The information is limited to the overall number of users that first clicked on an ad and were then directed to a page equipped with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive any information on the personal identity of the users. You may refuse the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however, please note that in doing so, you might not be able to use the entire range of functions on this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of your personal data by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

YouTube

To incorporate videos, we use, among others, the provider YouTube. YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC, USA, and it is represented by Google LLC, USA.

On some of our websites, we use videos incorporated by the provider YouTube. When you access a page with such a video, a connection is established to the YouTube servers, thus passing on information on the websites you accessed to the YouTube server. If you are logged in as a member of YouTube, YouTube will assign this information to your personal user account. When you use the plug-in, e.g. by clicking on the start button of a video, this information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your YouTube user account as well as other user accounts belonging to YouTube LLC and Google LLC and deleting the companies’ corresponding cookies before accessing our website.

For information on the purpose and extent of data collection and of the further processing and use of the data by YouTube as well as your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy in this regard, please refer to the YouTube data protection information: www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

SSL encryption (HTTPS protocol)

For the optimal protection of your transmitted data, the website operators use SSL encryption. You can recognise such encrypted connections by the prefix “https://” in the page link in your browser’s address bar. Unencrypted pages are labelled “http://”.

Due to SSL encryption, none of the data that you transmit to this website – for example when making enquiries or logging in – can be read by third parties.

Contact form

When using our contact form, we may receive identification data (e.g. title, name), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone number, address) and messages. We use this information to fulfil a contract or for pre-contractual measures, e.g. to contact you, to process a specific concern or to inform you about our services.

Links to other websites

The Nagra website contains links to internet pages of other providers. Nagra has not checked the linked websites and is not responsible for their content and any services offered.

Disclaimer

Nagra expressly excludes any liability (including negligence) to the extent permitted by law, for any damage or consequential damages that might arise from accessing or using our website and or any websites linked to it.

Copyright, trademark, licensing and other rights

All elements of the website are protected by copyright. Downloading or printing individual pages and/or parts of the website is permitted insofar as no legally protected designations are removed. All property rights remain with Nagra. The (complete or partial) reproduction, transmission (electronic or by other means), modification, linkage or use of the website for public or commercial purposes is not permitted without the prior written consent of Nagra.

Your rights

You have the right:

  • To request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may request information on the processing purposes, the category of personalised data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be exposed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to correct, delete, limit the processing or objection, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data if not collected by us, as well as the existence of an automated decision-making, including profiling and, if applicable, significant information on its details (Art. 15 General Data Protection Regulation, DSGVO). In the event of a disproportionate amount of effort, we reserve the right to request proof of identity and advance cost absorption.
  • To request the immediate correction of wrong or incomplete personal data about you stored by us (Art. 16 DSGVO).
  • To request the deletion of your personal data stored with us, unless we have to process them to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims (Art. 17 DSGVO).
  • To request the processing of your personal data be restricted insofar as you dispute the that the data are correct, the processing is illegal, but you refuse their deletion, and we no longer need the data, but you need them to assert, exercise or defend your legal claims, or if you have filed an objection in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO against the processing (Art. 18 DSGVO).
  • To receive the data you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to demand the transmission to another responsible party (Art. 20 DSGVO).
  • To revoke your prior consent at any point in time. As a result, we may not process data in the future if they were based on this consent (Art. 7, Par. 3 DSGVO).
  • To complain to a supervisory authority (cf. below; Art. 77 DSGVO).

Right of objection

If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 Phrase 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO insofar as there are reasons resulting from a special situation or if the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right to object, and we implement it without stating a particular situation.

Data security

Nagra uses technical and organisational security measures to protect your data managed by us against manipulation, loss, destruction and against access of unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously being improved in accordance with technological development.

Data protection officer

Reto Beutler

Nagra
Hardstrasse 73
5430 Wettingen
Switzerland

Supervisory authority

Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner
(Eidgenössischer Öffentlichkeits- und Datenschutzbeauftragter, EDÖB)
Feldeggweg 1
3003 Bern
Schweiz

www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

Timeliness and amendment of this data protection statement

We may amend or adapt this data protection policy at any time. The current data protection declaration can be found at https://www.nagra.ch/en/data-protection-policy.htm.

Wettingen, 15.04.2019, Version 1

We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. By browsing this website, you consent to our use of cookies. For more information on our “Legal Conditions and Privacy Policy”, click here. Find out more about legal and data protection here
I accept